Plan your visit: Some galleries may be closed in preparation for our upcoming summer exhibitions. Read more.

Staff & Board

Executive

Portrait of Sheila Hughes

Sheila Hughes

Executive Director

Curatorial

Greg Robinson, Chief Curator

Greg Robinson

Cynthia Sears Endowed Chief Curator

Portrait of Dasha Moore

Dasha Moore

Curatorial Associate

Kim Seigel, Curatorial Associate & Volunteer Coordinator

Kim Seigel

Gallery & Volunteer Manager

Kristi Heath, Curatorial Associate

Kristi Heath

Curatorial Associate

Catherine Alice Michaelis

Catherine Alice Michaelis

Associate Director, Cynthia Sears Artist's Book Collection

Bonnie C

Bonnie Christoffersen

Art Installation Team

Portrait of Nancy Rignel

Nancy Rignel

Art Installation Team

Murray Garcia

Murray Garcia

Curatorial Staff

Education

Jenna d'Anna

Senior Manager of Museum Education & Community Engagement

Nic Schluter

Workshop & Summer Camp Facilitator

Community & Cultural Programs

Sade'Monique McInnis

Senior Manager of Cultural & Community Programs

Valerie Peterman

Digital Media & Online Programs Manager

Cole Rees

Lead Audio Visual Technician

Taylor Rimer

Community Programs Event Associate

Development

Peter Raffa, Development Director

Peter Raffa

Development Director

Erin Ashley headshot

Erin Ashley

Senior Manager, Fundraising & Sponsorship

Mikayla DeTolla

Membership & Database Specialist

Maja Lezo-McFarlane

Development Associate

Communications & Visitor Experience

Portrait of Korum Bischoff

Korum Bischoff

Deputy Director

Portrait of Phoibe Purcell

Phoibe Purcell

Marketing Manager

Portrait of Laura Zander

Laura Zander

Publications & Graphic Designer

Aidan Terry

Visitor Services Lead

Mo Gallagher

Visitor Services & Marketing Associate

Museum Store

Jordan R

Jordan Reijnen

Store Manager

Portrait of Pegge Ashcroft

Pegge Ashcroft

Museum Store Associate

Portrait of Ellie Bosch

Ellie Bosch

Museum Store Associate

Portrait of Dorothy Guzwell

Dorothy Guzzwell

Museum Store Associate

Rhonda McGee

Rhonda McGee

Museum Store Associate

Nathan Mitchell

Museum Store Associate

Matthew Payne

Matthew Payne

Museum Store Associate

BIMA Bistro

Stephanie Knutson

Bistro Restaurant Lead

Lydia Dobson

Bistro Staff

Ki'Sha Gullette

Bistro Staff

Kayla Holmberg

Bistro Staff

Andrew Jobes

Bistro Staff

Hayden Jobes

Hayden Jobes

Bistro Staff

Zia NoiseCat

Zia NoiseCat

Bistro Staff

Annika Nordleaf-Nelson

Bistro Staff

James Phillips

Bistro Staff

Jenni Reynolds

Jenni Reynolds

Bistro Staff

Lauren Walsh

Bistro Staff

Finance & Operations

Eden Hall

Eden Hall

Director of Business & Finance

Konner Ross

Konner Ross

Human Resources Generalist

Facilities

Scott Farwell, Facilities & Operations Manager

Scott Farwell

Facilities & Operations Manager

Officers

Joe Wilcynski

Joe Wilcynski

President

Chasity Malatesta

Vice President

Jana Mohr Lone

Vice President

Dana Quitslund

Treasurer

SuzannaDH

Suzanna Darcy-Hennemann

Secretary

Cynthia Sears

Founder

Liz Walters

Liz Walters

Immediate Past President

Directors

Erica Beyer

Marketing & Communications

ThangamC

Thangam Chandrasekaran

Kitsap Immigrant Assistance Center

KatherineDB

Katherine De Bruyn

NGO Consultant

CynthiaH

Cynthia Hibbard

Artist and journalist

Kimi Kinoshita

Retired Teacher & Education Policy Advisor; Community, Social Justice & DEI Advocate

Mark Levine

Board Chairman Emeritus, K&L Distributors; Partner, Bennett-Howard Studios; Arts Advocate

David Lewis

Fine Artist, Author, and Co-Owner & Founder of Little & Lewis

Brian Marks

Retired Founder & CEO Augusta Sportswear Group; Board leadership positions in arts & healthcare

Ashley Mathews

Planning Commissioner, City of Bainbridge Island; Yarn Wrangler, The Lamb and Kid

Kathy Nibarger

Community Volunteer, Arts & Education Advocate

Wendy Orville

Fine Artist; Educator, Owner of Inkgarden Studios

Ralph Siegel

Ralph Seigel

Deloitte & Touche, BIMA Past President

MichaelS

Michael Stevenson

Financial Advisor, DA Davidson

ShelbyS

Shelby Stoner

Attorney, K&L Gates

AnnU

Ann Underwood

Joan Walters

Retired, State and City Public Servant - Finance, Budget & Public Utilities; Community Advocate

Advisory Council

Kathy Alvord Gerlich

Advisory Council Member

Barbara Ames

Advisory Council Member

Bill Baran-Mickle

Advisory Council Member

Debbi Brainerd

Advisory Council Member

Steve Davis

Advisory Council Member

Deb Doran

Advisory Council Member

John Ellis

Advisory Council Member

Rondi Gangnes

Advisory Council Member

Liliana Grip

Advisory Council Member

Max Grover

Advisory Council Member

Nancy & Glenn Haber

Advisory Council Members

Trudi & Jay Inslee

Advisory Council Members

Johnpaul Jones & Marjorie Sheldon

Advisory Council Members

Deb Krieger

Advisory Council Member

Barbara Lawrence

Advisory Council Member

Leslie Lebeau

Advisory Council Member

Juliet LeDorze

Advisory Council Member

Laura Lundgren

Advisory Council Member

Maria & Jeff Mason

Advisory Council Member

Clarence Moriwaki

Advisory Council Member

Lucy & Herb Pruzan

Advisory Council Members

Ginny Ruffner

Advisory Council Member

Jim Shore

Advisory Council Member

Robin Sigo

Advisory Council Member

Cameron & Chris Snow

Advisory Council Members

Julie Speidel

Advisory Council Member

Ralph Spillinger

Advisory Council Member

Akuyea Karen Vargas

Advisory Council Member

Grant Winther

Advisory Council Member