BIMA is following all current COVID-19 recommendations.

Staff & Board

Executive

Sheila Hughes, Executive Director

Sheila Hughes

Executive Director

Curatorial

Greg Robinson, Chief Curator

Greg Robinson

Cynthia Sears Endowed Chief Curator

Amy Sawyer, Assistant Curator

Amy Sawyer

Associate Curator

Kim Seigel, Curatorial Associate & Volunteer Coordinator

Kim Seigel

Gallery & Volunteer Manager

Kristi Heath, Curatorial Associate

Kristi Heath

Curatorial Associate

Catherine Alice Michaelis

Catherine Alice Michaelis

Associate Director, Cynthia Sears Artist's Book Collection

Bonnie C

Bonnie Christoffersen

Art Installation Team

Nancy Rignel, Curatorial Associate

Nancy Rignel

Art Installation Team

Education

Kristin Tollefson, Education Director

Kristin Tollefson

Director of Education & DEI Advancement

Anika Tabachnick

Anika Tabachnick

Creative Aging Program Associate

Cultural Programs & Events

Ken Matsudaira

Ken Matsudaira

Director of Community & Cultural Programs

Kate Henderson

Kate Henderson

Facility Rentals and Events Manager

Quincy Blackmon

Quincy Blackmon

A/V Specialist

Development

Peter Raffa, Development Director

Peter Raffa

Development Director

Jessica Miller

Jessica Miller

Senior Development Manager

Tricia Pearson O'Neill

Tricia Pearson O'Neill

Donor Relations & Membership Manager

Communications & Visitor Experience

Korum Bischoff, Marketing Director

Korum Bischoff

Director of Communications & Visitor Experience

Harvey Weidman

Harvey Weidman

Marketing Manager

Abigail March

Abigail March-Graham

Database & Technology Administrator

Hunter Stroud, Digital Programs Associate

Hunter Stroud

A/V Marketing Associate

Laura Zander

Laura Zander

Publications & Graphic Designer

Calder Bischoff

Calder Bischoff

Visitor Services Associate

Matthew Payne

Matthew Payne

Visitor Services Associate

Aidan Terry

Aidan Terry

Visitor Services Associate

Museum Store

Jordan R

Jordan Reijnen

Store Manager

Amanda Alfonso

Amanda Alfonso

Museum Store Associate

Dorothy Guzzwell

Dorothy Guzzwell

Museum Store Associate

Rhonda McGee

Rhonda McGee

Museum Store Associate

Matthew Payne

Matthew Payne

Museum Store Associate

Lola White

Lola White

Museum Store Associate

BIMA Bistro

Stephanie Knutson, Bistro Restaurant Lead

Stephanie Knutson

Bistro Restaurant Lead

Ki'Sha Gullette

Ki'Sha Gullette

Bistro Staff

Stella McCurty

Stella McCurty

Bistro Staff

Finance

Eden Hall

Finance Director

Abigail March

Abigail March-Graham

Finance Associate

Administration & Human Resources

Sandra Miles

Director of Administration & Human Resources

Facilities

Scott Farwell, Facilities & Operations Manager

Scott Farwell

Facilities & Operations Manager

Officers

Liz Walters

Liz Walters

President

Chasity Malatesta

Vice President

Dana Quitslund

Dana Quitslund

Vice President

Paul Castanon

Paul Castanon

Secretary

Joe Wilcynski

Joe Wilcynski

Treasurer

Cynthia Sears Cutting Ribbon

Cynthia Sears

Founder

Ralph Siegel

Ralph Siegel

Past President

Directors

Erica Beyer

Marketing & Communications; Managing Director, Grayling Advertising

Suzanna Darcy

Retired Chief pilot, Director-Flight Training, Boeing

Liliana Grip

Retired, Banking & Nonprofit, NW School for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Children

Kimi Kinoshita

Retired Teacher & Education Policy Advisor; Community, Social Justice & DEI Advocate

Johnna Kleisner

Retired, Community Volunteer and Arts Advocate

Araceli Lesko

Technology & Business Strategist; Principal Product Manager, Amazon

Mark Levine

Board Chairman Emeritus, K&L Distributors; Partner, Bennett-Howard Studios; Arts Advocate

David Lewis

Fine Artist, Author, and Co-Owner & Founder of Little & Lewis

Brian Marks

Retired Founder & CEO Augusta Sportswear Group; Board leadership positions in arts & healthcare

Jana Mohr Lone

UW Philosophy Professor and Executive Director of Philosophy Learning and Teaching Organization (PLATO)

Ashley Mathews

Planning Commissioner, City of Bainbridge Island; Licensed Real Estate Broker, Windermere

Kathy Nibarger

Community Volunteer, Arts & Education Advocate

Patricia Orellana

Fine Artist; Retired Graphic Designer, Garden Botanika & Eddie Bauer

Wendy Orville

Fine Artist; Educator, Owner of Inkgarden Studios

Jessica Pavish

Museum Advocate; Investment & Financial Advisor, Edward Jones

Jim Shore

Attorney, Stoel Rives, LLP

Advisory Council

Kathy Alvord Gerlich

Advisory Council Member

Barbara Ames

Advisory Council Member

Bill Baran-Mickle

Advisory Council Member

Debbi Brainerd

Advisory Council Member

Steve Davis

Advisory Council Member

Deb Doran

Advisory Council Member

Barbara Earl Thomas

Advisory Council Member

John Ellis

Advisory Council Member

Rondi Gangnes

Advisory Council Member

Max Grover

Advisory Council Member

Nancy & Glenn Haber

Advisory Council Members

Trudi & Jay Inslee

Advisory Council Members

Deb Krieger

Advisory Council Member

Leslie Lebeau

Advisory Council Member

Juliet LeDorze

Advisory Council Member

Laura Lundgren

Advisory Council Member

Clarence Moriwaki

Advisory Council Member

Lucy & Herb Pruzan

Advisory Council Members

Ginny Ruffner

Advisory Council Member

Robin Sigo

Advisory Council Member

Cameron & Chris Snow

Advisory Council Members

Julie Speidel

Advisory Council Member

Ralph Spillinger

Advisory Council Member

Akuyea Karen Vargas

Advisory Council Member

Grant Winther

Advisory Council Member